Awarded contract

NHS/SOEPS/21.818 - West Sussex Mental Health Supported Accommodation Service

Details

Value
GBP 4,250,000
Topic
Health services
Published
17 March 2023

Tender description

The Commissioner invited bids from suitably qualified Providers for provision of a Mental Health Supported Accommodation Service in West Sussex. The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 for 3 years, with an optional extension period (option of the commissioner) of up to a further 24 months. The anticipated value of this service is a maximum of £850,000.00 per annum, approximately £4,250,000.00 for the full potential 5 year term. Lot 1: The Commissioner invited bids from suitably qualified Providers for provision of a Mental Health Supported Accommodation Service in West Sussex. The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 for 3 years, with an optional extension period (option of the commissioner) of up to a further 24 months. The anticipated value of this service is a maximum of £850,000.00 per annum, approximately £4,250,000.00 for the full potential 5 year term. The aim of the Mental Health Supported Housing Service is to provide an accommodation-based service in the community that provides short term stays for people as an alternative to hospital care. Service Users may be at risk of admission or be being discharged from hospital. The Service will provide a supportive environment to prevent an escalation of mental health Crisis including self-harm, suicidal ideation or distress, and subsequent hospital admissions or readmission, through the provision of 24-hour mental health support and short-term accommodation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS/SOEPS/21.818 - West Sussex Mental Health Supported Accommodation Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.