Heating Distribution remedial works
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Mechanical installations
- Published
- 16 March 2023
- Submission
- 6 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project scope is to undertake remedial works to an existing heating distribution system installed at the school, which is approximately 8 years old but is not currently fit for purpose due to inadequate installation. A report on the issues and a scope of works to address the deficiencies has been prepared and will be issued as part of the tender. The tender documentation will comprise the following:- - Short set of preliminaries. - Schedule of works that is to be priced by contractors. - Proposed form of contract. This will be based on the JCT Minor Works Contract with Contractor Design. - Programme - Short set of techncial questions to evaluate responses, which will include some pass/fail elements around turnover and insurances. Evaluation of responses and appointment of the contractor will be on the basis of a Qualitative (30%) / Quantitative (70%) weighting. The contact for this project is:- Stuart Wager Arcadis LLP T: 07818 526 025 E: stuart.wager@arcadis.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2023
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Heating Distribution remedial works.
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
