Awarded contract

Family Support Services (Inverclyde)

Details

Value
GBP 359,828
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 March 2023

Tender description

Inverclyde HSCP requires a Family Support Service to support families affected by substance use. This service will adopt a Whole Family Approach and the main principles of Family Inclusive Practice in its delivery. The Family Support Service will work towards the principle actions for families outlined in “Families Affected by Drug and Alcohol Use in Scotland: A Framework for Holistic Whole Family Approaches and Family Inclusive Practice” (2021). This document provides an evidence-based framework for the delivery of the Whole Family Support Service. Lot 1: Inverclyde HSCP requires a Family Support Service to support families affected by substance use. This service will adopt a Whole Family Approach and the main principles of Family Inclusive Practice in its delivery. The Family Support Service will work towards the principle actions for families outlined in “Families Affected by Drug and Alcohol Use in Scotland: A Framework for Holistic Whole Family Approaches and Family Inclusive Practice” (2021). This document provides an evidence-based framework for the delivery of the Whole Family Support Service. These recommendations resonate with both the Quality Principles: Standard Expectations of Care and Support in Drug and Alcohol Services as well as the more recent Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT) Standards: Access, Choice, Support (2021) . Both of these documents should be embedded into the Whole Family Support Service, including informing monitoring of the impact of the service. The Family Support Service will be responsible for developing, maintaining and delivering a range of support services in Inverclyde in partnership with families and support groups affected by someone else’s alcohol or drug use as well as peer led family support groups, ensuring an effective response to the overall needs. The service will ‘improve accessibility to high quality whole family approaches for families affected by substance use’, supporting each family member of a family, in their own right, as well as; being free from stigma and judgement, fostering hope and positivity whilst encompassing Families rights. After consultation with local service providers, service users and carers groups. The following recommendations when delivering a whole family support service were made: Choice in service response for individuals such as family group work and one-to-one support Support services provided across a range of communities which has the aim of reducing barriers to access Tailored to meet the family support needs of distinct groups within our community (for example women, younger people – not an exclusive list).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Family Support Services (Inverclyde).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Family Support Services (Inverclyde), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.