External Renovation & Improvement of Cornish Type Properties at Pitman Road, Cheltenham
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 16 March 2023
- Submission
- 18 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cheltenham Borough Councils (CBC's) housing stock includes Cornish type dwellings built after the Second World War using non-traditional construction methods. The variant within CBC's housing stock comprises single, rather than double precast concrete columns with external infill concrete panels and masonry internal skin. The first floor external structure is a tile clad mansard and the roof is of similar construction. Following a comprehensive option appraisal, the decision has been made to renovate and improve the dwellings and this tender is for this work which comprises: o First Floor Structure: renewal of roof coverings, chimney repairs / removal, improved insulation, new fascia, soffits & rainwater goods. o Ground Floor Walls: concrete repairs to columns, over cladding with external wall insulation. o Other External Components: replacement windows and doors. o Minor repairs to external stores Additional information: To express an interest and access all tender documentation please visit:- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 April 2023
About the buyer
Cheltenham Borough Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-homes.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External Renovation & Improvement of Cornish Type Properties at Pitman Road, Cheltenham.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
Related topics
Topics related to External Renovation & Improvement of Cornish Type Properties at Pitman Road, Cheltenham, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheltenham Borough Homes.
- 157£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 91£299.8m
- 90£45.0m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
