Awarded contract

Employee Benefits - Access to Technology and Retail Discounts and Staff recognition scheme

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and safety services
Published
13 March 2023

Tender description

A key objective of Defra group Human Resources (DgHR) is, to ensure Employee Benefits (EBs) are offered as a part of Defra's Employee Value Proposition (EVP), to attract and retain the workforce. This includes staff access to; - Employee Discounts Scheme - a service from which employees can access discounts on goods and services - Technology and Smartphone Discounts Scheme - a service that enables employees instant access to free financing on the latest white goods and technology products - Reward and Recognition Scheme - the provision of an employee recognition system that enables peer to peer and manager and team recognition. Additional information: The ceiling value of spend will have an upper limit of £40million but will be controlled internally. There will be no obligated spend and a large element will be covered not by Defra organisations but by individual staff spend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 May 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317200 · Health and safety services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Employee Benefits - Access to Technology and Retail Discounts and Staff recognition scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Employee Benefits - Access to Technology and Retail Discounts and Staff recognition scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.