DGM/1909_ROUND 20MM PHALANX DS MK149 MOD4 WHITE SABOT
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Published
- 17 March 2023
- Submission
- 30 March 2023
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Defence General Munitions (DGM), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“The Authority”), is responsible for the supply of general munitions to the UK Armed Forces that are sustainable, safe and suitable for Operational and Training purposes. DGM intends to amend contract DGM/1909 – Framework Agreement for the Repeat Procurement of Small & Medium Calibre Ammunition with General Dynamics Ordnance and Tactical Systems, to allow the further purchase of ROUND 20MM PHALANX DS MK149 MOD4 WHITE SABOT, additional to the quantities previously outlined in the original contract award for this munition when the contract was let in 2019. It is considered that this requirement can be placed using the Non-Competitive Negotiated Procedure pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(b)(i)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. As per the original VTN published for contract reference DGM/1909, (Date of dispatch of notice: 16/08/2018), (Date of contract award decision: 15/08/2018), and Prior Information Note (PIN) published under Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) (reference 2018/S 103-236486), UK MoD has an enduring need to replenish and sustain its general munitions stockpile and therefore let an enabling contract with General Dynamics Ordnance & Tactical Systems (GDOTS) for Small Arms & Medium Calibre Ammunition. This contract is for 5 year’s core duration with options to extend by up to 2 years to 31st March 2026. Throughput under this contract was originally estimated at £30m and was influenced by the operational and training demand signal at that point in time. The demand for munitions items placed under DGM/1909 have increased substantially over the intervening years and the original value of the contract is now insufficient to meet demand. This is mainly due to the requirement of ROUND 20MM PHALANX DS MK149 MOD4 WHITE SABOT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DGM/1909_ROUND 20MM PHALANX DS MK149 MOD4 WHITE SABOT, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
