Determining the nutrient performance levels of Onsite Wastewater Treatment Systems for nutrient neutrality calculations: Methodology and tool development
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Wallingford Hydrosolutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 13,744
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 17 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The aim of this project is to develop a methodology and system/tool which will determine the nutrient performance levels of Onsite Wastewater Treatment Systems (OWTS) for nutrient neutrality calculations. The tool will be used by NE when assessing planning development applications in nutrient neutrality catchments, in order to ensure i) consistency in our approach and advice, and ii) the use of precautionary discharge effluent nutrient concentration values (for total Phosphorous and total Nitrogen). The system can also be used by planning authorities when conducting the nutrient neutrality calculations. The project involves a review of the British standards accreditation and a consideration of an approach that will be applied to OWTS of different technologies and different accreditation status. Additional information: Quotations and proposals for completing the work should be submitted as detailed in the Request for Quotation Document. Questions on the process or regarding the project may be submitted via email by the November 28th, and the closing date for submissions to charitos.zapitis@naturalengland.org.uk is 17:00 GMT Monday December 5th. Please consider Natural England's example terms and conditions before submitting a quote. As this is a request for competitive quotes, the value of the contract will not be disclosed, procurement will be managed by Natural England in line with our Financial Scheme of Delegation section E https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/natural-england-financial-schedule-of-delegation/natural-england-financial-scheme-of-delegation#part-e-procurement
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2022
- Completed: Award published17 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 March 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Determining the nutrient performance levels of Onsite Wastewater Treatment Systems for nutrient neutrality calculations: Methodology and tool development.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
