Awarded contract

Design and Engineering Framework

Details

Topic
Engineering services
Published
14 March 2023

Tender description

This relates to the 6 month extension of a Framework Agreement for the provision of Design and Engineering Services covering Civil Design & Engineering and Mechanical / Pipeline design and Engineering. These design & Engineering works cover the design and engineering element of NGN's large project portfolio. This extension is being put in place to provide the necessary support to NGN while it concludes an ongoing procurement to enable the establishment of a new Framework for the supply of these services to commence October 2023 Lot 1: This relates to the provision of CP Design works to include site upgrades / overhauls, pressure reduction station site upgrades / overhaul, Cathodic Protection design, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Civil Design and Engineering works to include Gas holder demolition design works Structural design, Mass / reinforced concrete design, Civil Base Design, Security Fencing design, Building design, Valve pit design & Civil site overhauls, G17 Appraisal/Approval. Mechanical/ Pipeline Design & Engineering works to include Steel pipeline design (all pressure regimes LP, MP, IP, HP), Pressure reduction station upgrades (regulators, filters, slamshuts etc) Pressure reduction station rebuilds/ new 'greenfield' Pre heating Biomass connections G17 Appraisal/Approval. All the above to incorporate Comprehensive Site Surveys Provision of Conceptual Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of Detailed Design, Appraisal & Approval Services, Provision of on-going Design Support (through construction phase) & Provision of Drawings

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 April 2023

About the buyer

Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design and Engineering Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design and Engineering Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.