Awarded contract

Visit Britain USA Co-op Campaign

Details

Supplier(s)
MMGY Global
Value
GBP 38,168
Topic
Direct marketing services
Published
6 March 2023

Tender description

VisitBritain have launched a new USA Co-op Marketing program to provide a collaborative consumer marketing campaign platform that West Midlands Growth Company can buy in to. Launching March 2023 (phase 1), VisitBritain will deliver value to industry by seeding the program with an initial investment of a £250K media buy to generate awareness and stimulate consideration to visit Britain amongst travel intenders. This is an opportunity for us to capitalise on the initial investment of a £250K (estimated) media buy from Visit Britain to generate awareness and stimulate consideration to visit the West Midlands amongst travel intenders. With an investment of $50k (£38,168) from WMGC, the West Midlands can launch a co-op campaign with VB (after Visit Britain's first phase is complete) that is already talking to an engaged and interested audience in the USA, highlighting our regional strengths, with a CTA to visit. Lot 1: VisitBritain are working with marketing agency and media buyers MMGY Global as the sole provider for this campaign. An opportunity to be part of VisitBritain's multi-million pound US international campaign (the wider halo campaign is £3M plus) We will showcase our regional products / experiences / destinations to an audience who are engaged with Britain and convert that sale. We will capitalise on the initial investment of a £250K (estimated) media buy from Visit Britain to generate awareness and stimulate consideration to visit Britain and the West Midlands amongst travel intenders. 1. Distribution of ad assets & campaign management 2. Digital activity using the following channels: a. Prospecting using a Lightbox Unit b. Retargeting Activity using Display Ads 3. Management of all campaign engager web data 4. Ad serving, tracking and optimising campaign performance based on click-through and interaction

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79342100 · Direct marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Visit Britain USA Co-op Campaign.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Visit Britain USA Co-op Campaign, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.