Awarded contract

UKHSA - Global - Professional Services and Logistics in Zambia

Details

Value
GBP 114,749,400
Topic
Travel management services
Published
10 March 2023

Tender description

The DHSC funded and UKHSA-led International Health Regulations (IHR) strengthening project<br/>aims to enhance global health security by strengthening the capability and capacity of public<br/>health institutions in Africa and Asia to comply with the WHO IHR (2005) and prevent, detect<br/>and response to public health threats such as COVID. Lot 1: The Authority entered into a contract with Memorable Journeys commencing 01/07/2022 for services in Zambia following an Open Competition. The contract provided two extensions of twelve months each, the first of which to 31/03/2024 was exercised with the application of Regulation 72(1)(e). A Contact Modification (CM) has now been executed in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The CM is to exercise the second twelve month extension of the contract term to 31/03/2025 and to increase in the maximum contract value by £275,000 excl. VAT (£330,000 incl. VAT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 March 2024

About the buyer

UK Health Security Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63516000 · Travel management services
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKHSA - Global - Professional Services and Logistics in Zambia.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Health Security Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.