Awarded contract

The Repair of Various Line Replacement Units (LRU’s) and Associated items

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
6 March 2023

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as the UK Ministry of Defence’s agent, intends to negotiate an amendment to an existing single source contract (Ref. No. IRM19/7330) with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) for the repair of various Line Replacement Units fitted to the Panther Platform in line with the existing Contract Terms and Conditions. The estimated value of the contract amendment is £4m. Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as the UK Ministry of Defence’s agent, intends to negotiate an amendment to an existing single source contract (Ref. No. IRM19/7330) with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) for the repair of various Line Replacement Units fitted to the Panther Platform in line with the existing Contract Terms and Conditions. The estimated value of the contract amendment is £4m. It is considered that this amendment to contract can be undertaken using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 for technical reasons because: a. RBSL are the Design Authority who have access to the design drawing/information, technical specifications and technical expertise required to repair and undertake proof testing of these articles to the acceptable specification. b. There are safety and quality risks associated with repairing items with no technical / repair specifications. RBSL are the only supplier who has access to this technical data to negate the safety and quality risks. c. Previous support for Panther was provided by RBSL under the Panther Availability Service (PAS) Contract which has since expired.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Repair of Various Line Replacement Units (LRU’s) and Associated items.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Repair of Various Line Replacement Units (LRU’s) and Associated items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.