Supported Accommodation for Young People and Care Leavers
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,685,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 10 March 2023
- Submission
- 21 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lewisham Council is seeking to commission a Service Provider to deliver a Supported Accommodation service for Young People and Care Leavers. The overarching aim is to ensure young people in care and leaving care are placed in high quality, homely accommodation within Lewisham that is most suited to their requirements. This provision will be delivered in line with the new mandatory national standards and represents best value to the council. Lot 1: Lewisham Council is seeking an experienced Service Provider to run Supported Accommodation services for Young People,16 and 17 years old and Care Leavers 18 years and above . There are two separate Council owned properties, currently under refurbishment for this purpose. The overarching aim is to ensure young people in care and leaving care, are placed in high quality, homely accommodation within Lewisham, that is most suited to their neds and requirements. This provision will be delivered in line with the new mandatory national standards and represents best value to the council. It is expected that the successful tenderer will begin provision of the service between September and December 2023. The Contract is for an initial period of 3 years with the possibility of extensions for a further 2 years To access the tender documents please register your interest on the London Tender Portal project reference DN660355 https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3eb05eb6-51bf-ed11-8120-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 April 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supported Accommodation for Young People and Care Leavers.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
