Supply of weatherproof and corporate clothing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Occupational clothing
- Published
- 9 March 2023
Tender description
NatureScot wish to set up a framework agreement with one or more suppliers for the supply of i) weatherproof and ii) corporate clothing (e.g. jackets, trousers, hats, gloves, base layers, polo shirts, gilets). Some items will be required to have a naturescot logo or 'tax tab' affixed. Full details will be issued to candidates who are short-listed to Stage 2 of the process. Please note that the estimated figure at II.1.5 below is 'per annum' and covers weatherproof and corporate requirements combined. Lot 1: Supply of weatherproof clothing Our current weatherproof/corporate clothing framework is due to expire on 31.10.2022. We wish to replace it with a new 48-month (maximum: 24+12+12) framework, commencing November 2022. SPD submissions received from candidates at Stage 1 will be evaluated using the selection criteria set out in this Contract Notice and the attached SPD, and the candidates deemed most suitable will be short-listed to Stage 2. A full Statement of Requirements will be issued at Stage 2. As a guide, below are some of the garments within scope of Lot 1 of the current framework: - lightweight waterproof jacket - wildlife management extreme conditions waterproof jacket - robust waterproof trousers - waterproof gloves/mitts - heavyweight hat/cap Staff requiring these items may be working in remote locations (e.g. moorland, nature reserves) in all weather conditions for long periods. Lot 2: Supply of corporate clothing Our current weatherproof/corporate clothing framework is due to expire on 31.10.2022. We wish to replace it with a new 48-month (maximum: 24+12+12) framework, commencing November 2022. SPD submissions received from candidates at Stage 1 will be evaluated using the selection criteria set out in this Contract Notice and the attached SPD, and the candidates deemed most suitable will be short-listed to Stage 2. A full Statement of Requirements will be issued at Stage 2. As a guide, below are some of the garments within scope of Lot 2 of the current framework: - softshell gilet - cotton pique polo shirt - heavy hooded top (zipped) - sweatshirt (round neck) - baseball cap
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 March 2023
- Completed: Award published9 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18220000 · Weatherproof clothing
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of weatherproof and corporate clothing.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of weatherproof and corporate clothing, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
