Stockport Bereavement Service
Details
- Published
- 10 March 2023
- Submission
- 21 July 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Stockport MBC’s crematorium & burial administration Contract comes to an end in March 2023, we would like to hear from anyone who would be interested in working with Stockport MBC to further develop their service provision and standards in order to provide appropriate options in fitting and dignified surroundings all of which will dovetail into the SMBC long term plan for sustainability & meet environmental & climate change requirements for the benefit of our community. Stockport MBC’s Cemetery & Crematorium Service serve a community of 280,000 inhabitants and carry out around 3500 funerals each year. They are a modern, thriving organisation and they want to provide the best services and adapt to appropriate service need so that their Residents are at the heart of what they do. Please refer to the PIN documentation for a number of questions to be answered. Interested parties are asked to provide their responses via the Chest</p> <p>Stockport Council have issued a PIN notice with the view to reduce the tender return timescales to 15 days.</p> Further documentation and the Invitation to Tender can be found under reference DN660235 on the Procatis Portal. Keywords: Cremation Service, Burial Service, Funeral Service
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2023
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
