South West Kent Waste Partnership – Waste Services Contract 2019
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Urbaser Ltd
- Value
- GBP 121,340,554.85
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 9 March 2023
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council (“TMBC”) and Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (“TWBC”) (together “the Partnership”) awarded a contract to Urbaser Ltd and Urbaser SAU (“Urbaser”) for recycling and refuse collection services and street cleansing services across the local authority areas covered by the Partnership (“the Contract”). The procurement leading to the award of the Contract was advertised in the OJEU (Contract Notice 2018/S 023-048722). Details can be found in the Contract Notice and Contract Award Notice (2019/S 060-139796). The contract is for a term of 8 years with an option to extend twice; the first extension for either up to 2 years or 8 years and the second extension for a period of 2 years but only if the contract has already been extended for 8 years. The estimated total value of the Contract is £121,340,554.85 (excluding VAT). The Partnership is intending to modify the Contract as described in this Notice. Lot 1: The Contract commenced in March 2019 with an initial term of 8 years. The estimated value of the Contract was £121,340,554.85 (excl. VAT). The services have been affected by the nationwide shortage of HGV drivers, as a result of which the garden waste service and some other collections were temporarily suspended. In order to attract and retain drivers, Urbaser proposed an enhanced pay rate. In the period May to October 2022 the Partnership provided some financial assistance towards that enhanced pay rate. The support was conditional upon Urbaser providing evidence of the enhanced pay rate actually provided to the drivers and incurred by Urbaser. The value of the Partnership’s support between May and October 2022 was capped at £178,896.87. That support has been successful in recruiting and retaining drivers. The pressures in the market continue, however, and the Partnership intends to continue to provide this support for the period from November 2022 to 31 March 2023. [Continued at VI.3] The value in II.1.7 represents the estimated value of the Contract when it was originally entered into in September 2018. The estimated value of the Contract taking into account the proposed modification detailed in this notice will be up to a maximum of £121,786,554.58.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 March 2023
About the buyer
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South West Kent Waste Partnership – Waste Services Contract 2019.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to South West Kent Waste Partnership – Waste Services Contract 2019, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tunbridge Wells Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
