Awarded contract

Provision of Sportswear

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
7 March 2023

Tender description

The University is seeking a single sportswear supplier who can provide specified uniform items including logos / branding. The University intends to award a contract for an initial three-year period plus an optional two-year extension (dependent upon supplier performance). The preferred supplier will be appointed in September 2022 with the contract to commence from January 2023. There are several components to what is required: 1) sports team playing kits for the University teams across a range of sports, 2) clothing as 'uniform' or 'PPE' for courses and practical sessions, 3) 'uniform' for staff that is ordered by different Schools and Services, 4) off-field clothing for sports teams and students on courses. Lot 1: The University is seeking a single sportswear supplier who can provide specified uniform items including logos / branding. The University intends to award a contract for an initial three-year period plus an optional two-year extension (dependent upon supplier performance). The preferred supplier will be appointed in September 2022 with the contract to commence from January 2023. There are several components to what is required: 1) sports team playing kits for the University teams across a range of sports, 2) clothing as 'uniform' or 'PPE' for courses and practical sessions, 3) 'uniform' for staff that is ordered by different Schools and Services, 4) off-field clothing for sports teams and students on courses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Central Lancashire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Sportswear, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Central Lancashire.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.