PRJ1205 Urgent Dental Care Hubs
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 14,311,951
- Topic
- Dental-practice services
- Published
- 6 March 2023
- Submission
- 16 May 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>NHS England London Region (hereafter referred to as "the Authority") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completed Invitation to Tender (ITT) submissions from all suitable providers for the delivery of Urgent Dental Care Hubs</p> <p>A comprehensive pan-London urgent dental care service, providing equitable access for London residents and those visiting London from neighbouring regions or overseas, who are unable to secure an appointment with their regular dental provider or those without a regular dental provider.</p> <p>The urgent dental care service will work in conjunction with the London Region dental triage service to provide urgent appointments for patients meeting specific acceptance criteria through established pathways.</p> <p>The service will be commissioned for a period of three years using the Personal Dental Services Agreement contractual platform, with an option to extend for a further two years by mutual agreement.</p> <ul> <li>The service will be delivered at specific times and locations as determined by existing patient demand modelling</li> <li>Remuneration for the contracted activity has been set and is non-negotiable</li> <li>The service must be accessible to all patients</li> <li>The Provider will reserve clinical time for the service and accept the agreed volume of patients from the London Region dental triage service</li> <li>The service will be delivered in accordance with the service specification</li> </ul> <p> </p> <p>Contract Length and value:</p> <ul> <li>The contract for the Service will be awarded for a 1st April 2024 – 31st March 2027 (36 months) with an option to extend for a further two years 31st March 2029 (24 months). Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be 5 years (60 months). </li> </ul> <p> </p> <p>Bidders must refer to the procurement documentation for full detail about the Services to be delivered.</p> <p>The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via ProContract portal. Interested Applicants wishing to participate in the procurement must register, express an interest and complete the online questionnaires hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission. All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this ITT opportunity must be directed through the portal. A timetable for the procurement, guidance re: process, and supplementary information relating to each contract opportunity is also available from the portal.</p> <p>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/230c39c8-0a64-45c1-a598-94c7a52b01e8</p> <p>This Tender process is being managed by NHS London Shared Service (NEL Commissioning Support Unit) on behalf of The Authority in connection with a competitive procurement exercise that is being conducted in accordance with a process based on the Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations" (as amended)). The services to which this Procurement relates fall within the "Light Touch Regime" (LTR) governing the procurement of Health, Social, Education and Other service contracts. Neither the reference to "Open Procedure", "ITT", "SQ", the use of the term "Tender process", nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to LTR provisions.</p> <p>Bidders are also to note that information relating to this procurement is provided in good faith, and may be subject to amendment by The Authority.</p> Keywords: Health, NHS , Dental, Urgent Dental Care
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2023
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85131000 · Dental-practice services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to PRJ1205 Urgent Dental Care Hubs, ranked by notice volume.
- 625£14.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
- 79£504.6m
- 57£4.3m
- 46£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
