Awarded contract

PAN2578 - Waste disposal and tipping

Details

Value
GBP 4,200,000
Topic
Waste disposal site construction work
Published
7 March 2023

Tender description

Leicester City Council working with Leicestershire County Council invites Tenders for the provision of Waste disposal and tipping Services. The proposed Contract will operate as a framework agreement for two years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than 24 months. The maximum framework term will be four years. Lot 1: Bulk Disposal from Site - concrete/hardcore Bulk Disposal from Site - concrete/hardcore - for Leicester City Council - 3 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 2: Bulk Disposal from Site - soils and mixed waste Bulk Disposal from Site - soils and mixed waste - for Leicester City Council- 3 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 3: Bulk Disposal from Site - bituminous mixtures Bulk Disposal from Site - bituminous mixtures for Leicester City Council - 3 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 4: Tipping Cost Only - concrete/hardcore Tipping Cost Only - concrete/hardcore for Leicester City Council - 3 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 5: Tipping Cost Only - soils and mixed waste Tipping Cost Only - soils and mixed waste for Leicester City Council - 3 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 6: Tipping Costs Only - bituminous mixtures Tipping Costs Only - bituminous mixtures for Leicester City Council - - 3 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 7: Waste Disposal by Skip Waste Disposal by Skip for Leicester City Council - 3 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 8: Bulk Disposal from Site - concrete/hardcore Bulk Disposal from Site - concrete/hardcore for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 9: Bulk Disposal from Site - soils and mixed waste Bulk Disposal from Site - soils and mixed waste for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 10: Bulk Disposal from Site - bituminous mixtures Bulk Disposal from Site - bituminous mixtures for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 11: Bulk Disposal from Site - treated gully waste Bulk Disposal from Site - treated gully waste for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 12: Tipping Cost Only - concrete/hardcore Tipping Cost Only - concrete/hardcore for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 13: Tipping Cost Only - soils and mixed waste Tipping Cost Only - soils and mixed waste for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 14: Tipping Costs Only - bituminous mixtures Tipping Costs Only - bituminous mixtures for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 15: Tipping Costs Only - treated gully waste Tipping Costs Only - treated gully waste for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot Lot 16: Waste Disposal by Skip Waste Disposal by Skip for Leicestershire County Council - 5 Contractors to award in this lot

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN2578 - Waste disposal and tipping.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAN2578 - Waste disposal and tipping, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.