Invitation to Quote to create a new Observatory in Hunstanton for the EXPERIENCE Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OUTSIDEOLOGY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 38,900
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 10 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Norfolk County Council (NCC) is looking to commission an organisation to design and install a new Observatory (10 people capacity), with exterior night sky discovery interpretation elements and exterior platform, within the seaside resort town of Hunstanton, west Norfolk. This will support the delivery of EXPERIENCE, a €23.3 million project co-financed by ERDF via the France (Channel) England Programme and contribute to development of sustainable, off-season tourism based on the natural and cultural assets of Norfolk. Responses to invitation to quote must be submitted to experience@norfolk.gov.uk no later than 17:00 GMT on Monday 31 January 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 February 2022
- Completed: Award published10 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote to create a new Observatory in Hunstanton for the EXPERIENCE Project.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote to create a new Observatory in Hunstanton for the EXPERIENCE Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
