Integrated Health and Emotional Wellbeing Services for Oasis Restore
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 14,833,333
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 March 2023
- Submission
- 18 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS England (NHSE) South East seeks to commission a prime provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver an integrated health and emotional wellbeing service to the students at the new Oasis Restore Secure School, in Medway, Kent. NHSE will hold a contract with the prime provider, who in turn can directly provide care and/or partner with/subcontract elements to other specialist providers, under the single contract with NHSE. Oasis Restore Secure School will be managed and operated by Oasis Academies Trust and will offer a reparative opportunity to children and young people who have become criminally involved. The students will either be on remand or have received a sentence via court. The School will have an initial capacity of 49 students aged 12 to 18 years, accepting boys and girls, and students will receive an intensive package of psycho-social and educational assessment and support. The integrated health and emotional wellbeing service will be required to deliver a range of clinical health interventions alongside innovative approaches to providing wellbeing provision, directly contributing to a fully integrated care, education and health programme designed and delivered alongside Oasis onsite. Oasis Restore Secure School will offer a whole establishment approach to developing a trauma informed setting.Subject to commissioner satisfaction that all checks and appropriate planning are in place, the successful bidder will be expected to actively participate in the on-site mobilisation of the integrated model of care, education and health for children alongside Oasis immediately post the contract award, in order to effectively commence delivery of Health and Wellbeing services once the first children start to arrive in 1st February 2024. Immediately post the Contract Award (expected to be September 2023) and subject to the subsequent signing of the Contract / Collaborative agreement (as applicable), the Commissioner will commence payment to the provider for the mobilisation of services as per the contract terms as described in the ITT documentation. This will continue until the Service Commencement Date (expected to be 1st February 2024).Prior to the Service Commencement date, the provider will be required to provide a Financial Statement of expenditure incurred during this period which will be reconciled against contracts payments made.The total Contract term is expected to be 7 years and 5 months, inclusive of the mobilisation period of 5 months (based on Contract Signature in September 2023) and the Service Delivery period of 7 years maximum (with expected Service Commencement in February 2024).The maximum total contract value is expected to be £14,833,333 (inclusive of a 5-month indicative mobilisation period, subject to Contract Sign offs). The service model will be required to encompass both clinical and non-clinical healthcare services, please refer to service specification(s). Lot 1: NHS England (NHSE) South East seeks to commission a prime provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver an integrated health and emotional wellbeing service to the students at the new Oasis Restore Secure School, in Medway, Kent. <br/>NHSE will hold a contract with the prime provider, who in turn can directly provide care and/or partner with/subcontract elements to other specialist providers, under the single contract with NHSE. <br/>Oasis Restore Secure School will be managed and operated by Oasis Academies Trust and will offer a reparative opportunity to children and young people who have become criminally involved. The students will either be on remand or have received a sentence via court. The School will have an initial capacity of 49 students aged 12 to 18 years, accepting boys and girls, and students will receive an intensive package of psycho-social and educational assessment and support. <br/>The integrated health and emotional wellbeing service will be required to deliver a range of clinical health interventions alongside innovative approaches to providing wellbeing provision, directly contributing to a fully integrated care, education and health programme designed and delivered alongside Oasis onsite. Oasis Restore Secure School will offer a whole establishment approach to developing a trauma informed setting.<br/>Subject to commissioner satisfaction that all checks and appropriate planning are in place, the successful bidder will be expected to actively participate in the on-site mobilisation of the integrated model of care, education and health for children alongside Oasis immediately post the contract award, in order to effectively commence delivery of Health and Wellbeing services once the first children start to arrive in 1st February 2024. <br/>Immediately post the Contract Award (expected to be September 2023) and subject to the subsequent signing of the Contract / Collaborative agreement (as applicable), the Commissioner will commence payment to the provider for the mobilisation of services as per the contract terms as described in the ITT documentation. This will continue until the Service Commencement Date (expected to be 1st February 2024).<br/>Prior to the Service Commencement date, the provider will be required to provide a Financial Statement of expenditure incurred during this period which will be reconciled against contracts payments made.<br/>The total Contract term is expected to be 7 years and 5 months, inclusive of the mobilisation period of 5 months (based on Contract Signature in September 2023) and the Service Delivery period of 7 years maximum (with expected Service Commencement in February 2024).<br/>The maximum total contract value is expected to be £14,833,333 (inclusive of a 5-month indicative mobilisation period, subject to Contract Sign offs). <br/>The service model will be required to encompass both clinical and non-clinical healthcare services, please refer to service specification(s).<br/>Bidders’ attention is drawn to the fact there are site visits available on either 11th or 13th April 2023. For further details and instructions on how to register to attend one of the Oasis Restore site visits, please see section A.10 ‘Site Visits’, of the Invitation to Tender document. <br/>This procurement is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.<br/>Interested providers will be able to view the opportunity and access the tender documentation via the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-procurement system, Atamis, available on the following link:<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/>Please search for the project ‘Integrated Health and Wellbeing Services for Oasis Restore Secure School’.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 May 2023
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Health and Emotional Wellbeing Services for Oasis Restore.
Related topics
Topics related to Integrated Health and Emotional Wellbeing Services for Oasis Restore, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
