Facilities Management Services - Lot 4 Waste Collection, Recycling and Management Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Northern Recycling Solutions
- Value
- GBP 117,810.2
- Topic
- Building and facilities management services
- Published
- 8 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE AND AS SUCH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS IS COMPLETE HIE are seeking suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide the Facilities Management Services covering a range of services for the buildings within the Inverness Campus (both owned by HIE and/or co-owned by HIE and the University of the Highlands and Islands (UHI); the common areas of the Campus (which are the responsibility of the ICOA) with some services also being for HIE Area Offices. The requirements are being divided in to 5 Lots as follows: - Lot 1 Planned Preventative Maintenance & Reactive Repairs Services - Lot 2 Reception and Support Services - Lot 3 Cleaning Services - Lot 4 Waste Collection, Recycling and Management Services - Lot 5 Security Services THIS NOTICE RELATES TO LOT 4 WASTE COLLECTION, RECYCLING AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES. Lot 1: HIE requires a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide waste collection and recycling services, including the provision of suitable waste facilities and routine uplift and disposal of segregated waste. Waste streams generally include general waste, mixed recycling, paper (including confidential paper) and food waste. The services will be required for An Lochran, Life Sciences Innovation Centre, Aurora House and Solasta House. The initial 3 year budget currently available to deliver this service is between GBP 90 000 and GBP 120 000 (excluding VAT). Contracts will be managed and administrated by HIE for other parties including, for example UHI (who will not be entering in to direct contracts with suppliers). The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 for an initial period of 3 years to 31st March 2026, with HIE having the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 1 year following the Initial Term with the 4 year expiry date being 31st March 2027. See Tender documentation for full details. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 January 2023
- Completed: Award published8 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Facilities Management Services - Lot 4 Waste Collection, Recycling and Management Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Facilities Management Services - Lot 4 Waste Collection, Recycling and Management Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.
- 118£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
