Energy Efficiency Retrofit Supply Chain Research
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Eunomia Research & Consulting Limited
- Value
- GBP 247,877.67
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 9 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS Brief Description of Requirement The projects aims to improve BEIS' understanding of: - The characteristics of firms and installers in the current domestic energy efficiency retrofit supply chain, including their business models and staffing approaches. - The barriers and enablers to building the supply chain capacity and capability needed to decarbonise the majority of the UK's 30 million homes to reach net zero. The project is expected to consist of two workstreams: 1. Primary and/or secondary data collection and analysis: Creating a database to inform BEIS' understanding of the supply chain in terms of businesses, business models, jobs, skilled roles, and accreditation. 2. Qualitative research: Semi-structured interviews and focus groups with relevant businesses, workforce members, skills providers, and stakeholder groups to understand current and future businesses and the workforce. We welcome suggestions from bidders as to the utilisation of focus groups and interviews in proportion.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 February 2023
- Completed: Award published9 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Energy Efficiency Retrofit Supply Chain Research.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
