Awarded contract

Cutting restoration, October 2022 - RSPB Forsinard Flows Reserve

Details

Supplier(s)
John Mackay Ltd
Value
GBP 49,000
Topic
Excavating and earthmoving work
Published
10 March 2023

Tender description

Tender for the supply of ‘peatland restoration on open hill ground at RSPB Forsinard Flows using various techniques’ The restoration work in this application entails additional work at an area called The Cutting, on hill drains that have been blocked previously but still have sections actively draining which will be zippered and reprofiled. Peat hags and eroding gullies across the site are to be restored. This work will further enhance the conditions that will reinstate healthy blanket bog. Detailed maps and restoration treatments are included with this tender. The site has been assessed and requires a combination of using a 360° excavator on extra wide low ground pressure tracks and using contractors to construct by hand plastic pile, wooden and coir log dams. A site meeting with RSPB staff is required as part of the tendering process which all contractors wishing to tender are asked to attend. This will be held on the 24th of October starting at 10.00 am, meeting at the Forsinard Field Centre. The day will include an overview of the plans at the field centre followed by a site visit to The Cutting where the works are to be undertaken.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

RSPB Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cutting restoration, October 2022 - RSPB Forsinard Flows Reserve.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cutting restoration, October 2022 - RSPB Forsinard Flows Reserve, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.