Awarded contract

CT1055 - Homelessness Prevention - Food Education

Details

Value
GBP 443,250
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
8 March 2023

Tender description

Award of Contract The Partnership and Planning Team, as part of Homelessness Services is the lead team for commissioning homelessness and housing support services in the Council. The service is aimed at people at risk of homelessness and towards independent living and self-sustainment. The course has a focus on basic cooking and skills. Lot 1: Award Of Contract Procurement of a food education service for homelessness prevention in the City of Edinburgh Council local authority area. The service will help homeless people or people at risk of homelessness to manage and maintain their home through completing a training course focusing on basic food preparation, nutrition, budgeting and cooking skills.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80490000 · Operation of an educational centre
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

260 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CT1055 - Homelessness Prevention - Food Education.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CT1055 - Homelessness Prevention - Food Education, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.