COV - Revenues & Benefits Remote Processing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Topic
- Benefit services
- Published
- 8 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Coventry City Council has an internal service and resource to manage Revenue and Benefits related workload relating to the Council. This includes but is not limited to the processing of Council tax / welfare benefits as well as providing advice, reviewing appeals, administration on payees/claimant accounts etc. The workload for the service can rise and fall throughout the year as well as being impacted by Government policy etc. The workload needs to be maintained at all times. At times workload can exceed the capacity of our internal resource (due to rises/additions in workload / sickness / staff turnover etc) and so the Council requires a contract for an external, on-demand remote processing service for Revenues and Benefits. The awarded contract will appoint a sole supplier that the Council will instruct to complete Revenue and Benefits workload on behalf of the Council as and when needed. The contract will offer no commitment to any level of spend and the Council reserves the right not to use the contract if it is not required. Please note - this ITT was previously published but was withdrawn (Find a Tender notice reference: 2022/S 000-029687) and was re-issued with some amendments to the ITT documentation. Lot 1: Coventry City Council has an internal service and resource to manage Revenue and Benefits related workload relating to the Council. This includes but is not limited to the processing of Council tax / welfare benefits as well as providing advice, reviewing appeals, administration on payees/claimant accounts etc. The workload for the service can rise and fall throughout the year as well as being impacted by Government policy etc. The workload needs to be maintained at all times. At times workload can exceed the capacity of our internal resource (due to rises/additions in workload / sickness / staff turnover etc) and so the Council requires a contract for an external, on-demand remote processing service for Revenues and Benefits. The awarded contract will appoint a sole supplier that the Council will instruct to complete Revenue and Benefits workload on behalf of the Council as and when needed. The contract will offer no commitment to any level of spend and the Council reserves the right not to use the contract if it is not required. Please note - the ITT was previously published but was withdrawn and was reissued with some amendments to the ITT documentation
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2013
- Completed: Award published8 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75310000 · Benefit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COV - Revenues & Benefits Remote Processing.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to COV - Revenues & Benefits Remote Processing, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
