Conventional Vehicle Systems Post Design Services and Spares Procurement (CVSSP)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Military vehicles and associated parts
- Published
- 10 March 2023
- Submission
- 21 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority has a potential requirement for the provision of a Design Authority to provide Post Design Services (PDS) and Spares Procurement for variants of the Light Wheels Platforms. This will be a four-year contract and an additional two Options years (The Authority is under no obligation to invoke this). Lot 1: The contract will cover the following platforms utilised by the UK Armed Forces: • Land Rover • Trailer Light Weight • Pinzgauer • SNATCH and • RWMIK The purpose of the PDS contract is to enable the undertaking of work to ensure that modifications and minor design alterations are properly appraised and, where approved, implemented. The PDS process includes the redesign, redevelopment and engineering necessary for preserving the capabilities of equipment. PDS includes the Design Authority (DA) work required to maintain the design, manufacturing data and configuration control, safety and obsolescence management including where necessary reference equipment and addressing Urgent Capability Requirements (UCRs). PDS may also be used for minor enhancements such as meeting new safety legislation, enhancement of capability or performance or for reducing in-service support costs. The Contractor will be responsible for engaging with the Authorised Demander who is responsible for managing the Service Provision and Transformation Contract (SPTC), regarding the procurement and supply of Spares. It is anticipated that Core Services will include (but are not limited to): Post Design Services - Provision of Integrated Support Plan (ISP) - Engineering and Technical Support - Supply Support - Risk & Opportunity Management - Configuration Management - Technical Documentation & Information Management - Post Design Services (PDS) Tasking Management - Quality Management - Safety Management Procurement of Spares - Supply Support - Spares Re-Provisioning - Obsolescence Monitoring and Management Provided for information purposes only and not definitive. The potential value of this contract is estimated at £71m exclusive of VAT (CAT C). Background Currently there are two extant and separate contracts for the provision of PDS. These are: 1) OSVP/0056 CVS 'B' Vehicles Post Design Services Contract. 2) PMT/0025 WMIK and SNATCH Post Design Services (PDS). The Spares contract will continue to be managed by Babcock, The Authority’s Authorised Demander, under the SPTC. Both PDS contracts expire on 31/03/2024. The Authority intends to run a competitive tendering process under the Restricted Procedure of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 (Regulation 17). The deadline for receipt of DPQQ submissions via DSP is 23:59 on Friday 21st April 2023. Indicative Timetable: Issue ITT – 29/05/2023 Tender Return Deadline on DSP – 25/07/2023 Contract Award – TBC Contract Award Notice – TBC Indicative Contract Start – 01/04/2024 Timings above have been provided purely for information purposes only and are subject to variation, solely at the Authority’s discretion.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 April 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35400000 · Military vehicles and associated parts
- 73423000 · Development of military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Conventional Vehicle Systems Post Design Services and Spares Procurement (CVSSP).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Conventional Vehicle Systems Post Design Services and Spares Procurement (CVSSP), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
