Expired contract

Community Benefits for Electricity Transmission Networks Infrastructure

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 114,500
Duration
5 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
7 March 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under a Open Market Tender Brief Description of Requirement The energy system is undergoing profound and fundamental changes. As recent events have demonstrated, now more than ever, we must focus on securing home-grown energy supplies. In 2019, the UK was the first major economy in the world to set a binding target to reach net zero emissions by 2050. In June 2021, the government passed the Sixth Carbon Budget into law, with the aim to reduce emissions by 78% by 2035 compared to 1990 levels. The British Energy Security Strategy sets out a package of measures to speed up our deployment of all clean and renewable technologies. Moving away from dependency on the global energy market, we have committed to fully decarbonising the electricity supply by 2035, including an ambition for up to 50GW of offshore wind by 2030. As we increase the development of clean and renewable energy generation within the UK, we will also need to increase the scale of the electricity transmission network and its rate of deployment across the country. It will not be possible to deliver a secure energy supply that is vital to growth and prosperity without developing the electricity transmission network, both on and offshore, to support it. The British Energy Security Strategy recognises this and includes actions to accelerate electricity network build, dramatically reducing timelines for strategic onshore transmission network infrastructure by around three years and aspiring to halve the end-to-end process by the mid-2020s.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Benefits for Electricity Transmission Networks Infrastructure.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Benefits for Electricity Transmission Networks Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  3. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.