Expired contract

Community Benefits for Electricity Network Infrastructure - Consultancy

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Supplier(s)
CEPA LLP
Value
GBP 146,950
Duration
6 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
6 March 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS Brief Description of Requirement To produce guidance for delivering community benefits for network infrastructure by September 2023. This guidance will: - improve the development and delivery of community benefits leading to an increase in local acceptability for community objectives. - have the buy-in of industry and community representatives and Ofgem. - be easily implementable by industry - increase the participation and engagement of individuals affected by network infrastructure developments - be quickly implementable and flexible in order to apply to as many network infrastructure projects in development as possible. - include a recommended level of funding that takes account of the views of community and industry representatives, and Ofgem.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date25 August 2023

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Benefits for Electricity Network Infrastructure - Consultancy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Benefits for Electricity Network Infrastructure - Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.