Awarded contract

Camden and Islington Oral Health Promotion Service

Details

Value
GBP 2,772,712
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 March 2023

Tender description

Following a competative process in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Camden and Islington Council have award the contract for the Oral Health Promotion Service to Whittington Health NHS Trust. The contract will commence on 1st May 2023 for five (5) years with the option to extend by a further three (3) periods of one-year each. Whittington Health NHS Trust will bring strong clinical and strategic leadership and expertise to tailor oral health promotion and fluoride varnish targeted towards population groups and settings where there are the widest oral health inequalities. They will work with Oral Health Champions and community-based organisations, which are key strengths Lot 1: Following a competative process in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Camden and Islington Council have award the contract for the Oral Health Promotion Service to Whittington Health NHS Trust. The contract will commence on 1st May 2023 for five (5) years with the option to extend by a further three (3) periods of one-year each. Whittington Health NHS Trust will bring strong clinical and strategic leadership and expertise to tailor oral health promotion and fluoride varnish targeted towards population groups and settings where there are the widest oral health inequalities. They will work with Oral Health Champions and community-based organisations, which are key strengths The service sits under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of services within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which applies to ‘certain social and other specific services' namely health care, social care, education, cultural and certain other services. The regime allows the Council to design its own procedure for LTR procurements provided that the process complies with the principles of equal treatment and transparency and builds in time limits that are reasonable and proportionate. As the contract value was above the current threshold of £663,540 (inclusive of VAT) a procurement process similar to the open procedure was undertaken in line with Contract Standing Orders. Camden led on the procurement on behalf of both councils. The procedure used was similar to an open procedure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Camden and Islington Oral Health Promotion Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.