Closed tender

NEPO603 - Tyne-Tees Independent Foster Care Services (C-012130) OPENING 2

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 January 2023
Submission
6 February 2023

Tender description

The Participating Local Authorities are seeking to appoint multiple Providers to deliver Services for the provision of Independent Foster Care Services on a non-exclusive basis. The Provider acknowledges that, in entering this Flexible Procurement Agreement (the Contract), no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee has been granted by the Participating Authorities for Services from the Provider and that the Participating Organisations are at all times entitled to enter into other contracts and agreements with other Providers for the provision of any of the Services. The Lead Authority are carrying out the Opening of this bespoke Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended), within the Social and Other Specific Services Procurement Route. This means that the Lead Authority will invite all interested parties to tender as a single stage. This is the second Opening of the Flexible Procurement Agreement NEPO603 - Tyne-Tees Independent Foster Care Services (C-012130) for which an Award Notice was published on 29.06.2022. This is the second Opening of the Flexible Procurement Agreement which can be found on Find a Tender Award Notice 2022/S 000-017849, and subsequent corrigendum 2022/S 000-018030. Applications for this Opening can be made at www.nepo.org Additional information: Newcastle City Council (''the Lead Authority'') is acting as the lead authority on behalf of the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) and its Member Authorities, in respect of the procurement of this Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract). The North East regional governance arrangements have determined that this is a non-mandatory collaborative exercise, and as a result, Local Authorities can 'opt-in' to the six different elements of the solution, with some Local Authorities choosing to continue to purchase some of these services through other local arrangements. The Participating Local Authorities 'opting in' to the initial phase of this solution are detailed in the tender pack. Local Authorities who have 'opted out' for any Lot at this initial period of the solution may 'opt-in' to use the solution during its term. The agreement will be available for use by all NEPO Members. A list of member organisations is available in the About section of the NEPO website at: www.nepo.org. This agreement will also be made available to all current and future NEPO Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: www.nepo.org/associate-membership/list. NEPO intends to make the resulting agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) including but not limited to Government Departments and their Agencies, Non-Departmental Public Bodies, Central Government, NHS Bodies, Local Authorities, Emergency Services, Coastguard Emergency Services, Educational Establishments, Registered Social Landlords and Registered Charities who have a need to purchase the above services. A complete list of permissible users is shown on the NEPO website below: https://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users Organisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 February 2023

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEPO603 - Tyne-Tees Independent Foster Care Services (C-012130) OPENING 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.