IRM21/7587 The Supply of Fabricated Parts - CF
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 17,000,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Parts of military vehicles
- Published
- 5 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 7 year multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Fabricated Parts. All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau). This Contract is intended to include c.400 items identified as being fabricated parts supporting UK Ministry of Defence's vehicle fleet with an advertised contract value of between £15 million and £20 million. The Contract shall be awarded to the 4 bidders who provide the most economically advantageous tenders based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence, Quality and Social Values questions. The basket of goods provided within Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List, represents c.50 items which account for over 30% of forecast value for the Contract. It is anticipated that the remaining 70% of forecast items by volume and value, which are all aligned to the scope and characteristics of this Contract, will be added to Contract via a satisfactory RFQ process with the successful bidders in 2 phases following Contract Award. The Phased approach is below: Phase 1: c50 NSNs Phase 2: c200 NSNs Phase 3: c100 NSNs Total: c350 NSNs Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract in Phases 1 & 2 identified above.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 December 2022
- Completed: Award published5 January 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date8 December 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IRM21/7587 The Supply of Fabricated Parts - CF, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
