Awarded contract

Hand Hygiene and Associated Products and Services

Details

Value
GBP 94,750,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
6 January 2023

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for the supply to NHS Supply Chain depots via the Stock/Blue Diamond routes and to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct route for the Supply of Hand Hygiene products for patient and staff use in healthcare settings. The Procurement includes, but is not limited to: hand wash; alcohol and non-alcohol based hand disinfectants; repair and protective hand creams and emollients, and antiseptic wipes. The Framework Agreement will have an initial term of 48 months with an option to extend incrementally for up to a total period of 12 months. It is anticipated that in the first 12months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of £33000000 GBP ex VAT. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is £141860374 GBP ex VAT. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 June 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 June 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hand Hygiene and Associated Products and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.