Genetic basis of silver birch adaptation to local environments and disease
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Edinburgh Genetics Limited
- Value
- GBP 129,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 5 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
RBG Kew wishes to appoint a supplier to sequence whole genomic DNA from over 2000 silver birch (Betula pendula) trees to 20X genome coverage. Betula pendula has a genome size of 440 Mbp, so 20X coverage is ~9Gbp of sequence read data. DNA extractions from either dried leaf material or cambium tissues will be performed at RGB Kew, and DNA from each sample will be provided in individually labelled 2ml Eppendorf tubes. We will also send 20 spare samples in case some DNA is degraded. Additional information: You are hereby invited by RBG Kew to submit a tender to meet the requirements in accordance with the specification and associated documents as contained within the tender pack. Full information about the tender and the tender documents can be found as follows: https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/8642667601839E373134 ITT: itt_10743 - RBGKEW1103 Genetic basis of silver birch adaptation to local environments and disease project_37453
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 November 2022
- Completed: Award published5 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2023
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Genetic basis of silver birch adaptation to local environments and disease.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Genetic basis of silver birch adaptation to local environments and disease, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
