Expired contract

GB-Oxfordshire: UKRI-2697 Fastlite Wizzler Optical Module

Details

Supplier(s)
Fastlite
Value
GBP 50,600
Duration
3 months
Topic
Electrical equipment and apparatus
Published
5 January 2023

Tender description

This is an award notice and not an invitation to tender*** The Fastlite Wizzler is an ultrafast measurement device containing a cross-polarised wave generation (XPW) pulse cleaner. This is necessary for a uniquely accurate device and fundamentally delivers a much-improved dynamic range spectral phase. This device is used for spectral phase correction via a feedback loop to a DAZZLER device (already in use on our VOPPEL beamline and purchased for EPAC). Additional information: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Oxfordshire: UKRI-2697 Fastlite Wizzler Optical Module, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.