Foreign Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety Regulations
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- IFF Resarch
- Value
- GBP 114,932.5
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 4 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement The pioneering exploratory research project detailed in this ITT will gather information and evidence from relevant manufacturers. This is to inform a BEIS-led feasibility study into recognising specific foreign product safety regulations (or parts of them) as equivalent to the corresponding UK regulations and accepting products compliant with these foreign regulations on the GB market without imposing the UK requirements (this will hereafter be referred to as Product Regulation Equivalence). It is assumed that this would not be reciprocated by the jurisdictions/countries whose regulations are considered in the feasibility study.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 January 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Foreign Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety Regulations.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Foreign Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety Regulations, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
