Core Surgical Anatomy & General Surgical Skills Programmes
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 3 January 2023
- Submission
- 3 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The specification covers the delivery of Core Surgery skills & Anatomy programme; General Surgery, Vascular Surgery and ENT skills programmes which provide systematic, structured hands-on experience in a number of index procedures for surgical trainees. From August 2021, surgical training has become outcomes based. Trainees will be assessed against the fundamental capabilities required of consultants. The new curricula are approved by the General Medical Council as the UK framework for surgical training. Surgical training is arranged into three phases, each phase having a critical progression point at its end, where evidence of acquisition of capability to a level described in the curriculum is necessary for progression to the next phase or for certification. Phase 1 is delivered during Core Surgical training. Higher surgical trainees enter Phase 2 at ST3, and Phase 3 at ST7. Times spent in each phase are indicative, 4 years for Phase 2 and 2 years for Phase 3, where the great majority of trainees will be expected to complete training. However, trainees will be able to progress faster through training if they demonstrate the necessary capability. In London, there are approximately 190 core surgery trainees, 210 general surgery trainees, 50 vascular surgery trainees, and 78 ENT trainees currently in active placement. The Core Surgery skills & Anatomy programme sessions are aligned to the MRCS curriculum and go beyond this to facilitate an understanding of surgical anatomy and clinically relevant physiology and pathology. The General Surgery skills training is expected to be delivered from ST3 to and including ST8. The laboratory environment complements clinical training, both for technical and non-technical skills. This skills training should be consultant-led involving a brief presentation followed by hands-on experience with synthetic, ex-vivo, digital and high-fidelity models on the bench to include laparoscopic, endoscopic and endovascular simulators. Cadaveric training should also be offered for those in ST7 and ST8. Emphasis is heavily placed on the practical side of skills training. Further details and the tender documents can be download from the link below. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 February 2023
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Core Surgical Anatomy & General Surgical Skills Programmes.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Core Surgical Anatomy & General Surgical Skills Programmes, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
