Asbestos removal
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Asbestos-removal work
- Published
- 6 January 2023
- Submission
- 20 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Horniman wishes to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to remove a number of identified (ACM's) from The Study Collection Centre (SCC) in Greenwich. The SCC is a four storey Victorian building built as a school. The classrooms and halls are now the storage locations for the majority of the Horniman museum's collection. As such it is an extremely sensitive environment and all reasonable measures should be taken to mitigate against damage or disturbance to the collection from water, dust, debris, vibration, accidental damage or theft. Due to the nature of the collection it is not possible to substantially relocate objects out of the works areas, therefore the successful contractor will be required to work sensitively and with care around the stored collection. The site is a fully operational, occupied and staffed museum object storage facility. As such extreme care is required when working within the building, the site will remain fully operational throughout the works. The asbestos types identified for removal or encapsulation are in the form of asbestos lagging around pipework, asbestos insulating board panels to internal windows and doors amongst other situations. There are live building services throughout the site that need to be worked around, including the fire alarm and intruder alarm systems which must not be compromised at any point by the works. Tendering contractors should note that fire alarm cabling work will be occurring concurrently with the asbestos removal project, and that clear communication regarding areas out of bounds and access restrictions to all other users of the site will be key to success. The effective management of health and safety, security risks and programme risks is considered key for the successful delivery of these works. With all work to be completed before the 31st March 2023. Details of how to tender are set out in the invitation to tender. We will not accept tender submissions from companies who have not undertaken a site visit. Please note, we are anticipating a large number of responses to this tender opportunity. Therefore the adjudication panel will be undertaking a two stage scoring method. All compliant tenders will be initially assessed and scored according to their cost submissions (representing a maximum of 60% of the total score available). Once these have been assessed we will then undertake the quality assessment and scoring for the five most economically competitive tenders only. The tender returns will be assessed on the following weighting: 60% Cost 40% Quality Work is expected to start on site as soon as possible after appointment in order to meet the 31st March deadline for the works to be completed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2023
About the buyer
Horniman Public Museum & Gardens is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Asbestos removal.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Asbestos removal, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
