Advocacy Services in Aberdeen City
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,239,941
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Aberdeen City Health and Social Care Partnership (ACHSCP) and its partner agencies Aberdeen City Council and NHS Grampian are currently considering the future provision of advocacy services within the city. We require a flexible and responsive provider with proven experience in the delivery of effective, independent advocacy services to provide the required type of advocacy – one-to-one, collective and non-instructed - in accordance with Scottish Independent Advocacy Alliance principles, standards and codes of practice, and within agreed referral timescales and durations of time so that identified outcomes can be fulfilled. Advocacy referrals may come from a wide range of client groups including: Mental Health, Learning Disability, Older People, Physical Disabilities, Problematic Substance Use, Unpaid Carers and individuals who are involved in the ASP process. The provider should be able to demonstrate experience in working with all of these client groups, understand their strategic and statutory context and be able to offer appropriate advice, guidance and support in respect of the issues that can arise for individuals from one or more of these groups. The estimated total contract value is based on a contract length of 5 years (3 plus 2yrs potential extension). This contract value may vary depending on confirmation of available funding. Lot 1: The Aberdeen City Health and Social Care Partnership (ACHSCP) and its partner agencies Aberdeen City Council and NHS Grampian are currently considering the future provision of advocacy services within the city. We require a flexible and responsive provider with proven experience in the delivery of effective, independent advocacy services to provide the required type of advocacy – one-to-one, collective and non-instructed - in accordance with Scottish Independent Advocacy Alliance principles, standards and codes of practice, and within agreed referral timescales and durations of time so that identified outcomes can be fulfilled. Advocacy referrals may come from a wide range of client groups including: Mental Health, Learning Disability, Older People, Physical Disabilities, Problematic Substance Use, Unpaid Carers and individuals who are involved in the ASP process. The provider should be able to demonstrate experience in working with all of these client groups, understand their strategic and statutory context and be able to offer appropriate advice, guidance and support in respect of the issues that can arise for individuals from one or more of these groups. This is not a call for competition. As part of market testing activity the Council is seeking to engage with providers with experience of developing and delivering similar services for whom this would be an opportunity of interest in the event of a single lot sourcing strategy being approved that supports an open tender through PCS-T Additional information: Providers willing to engage further with the Council with no commitment to themselves or the Council are asked to submit a brief (one page) outline of their capacity and capability to respond to the overall service requirement by e-mail to catking@aberdeencity.gov.uk by 27 January 2023. Please note that details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in any final contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published6 January 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advocacy Services in Aberdeen City.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Advocacy Services in Aberdeen City, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
