uPVC WINDOWS AND DOORS Replacement Contract
Details
- Published
- 28 February 2022
- Submission
- 20 April 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Thanet District Council owns approx. 3065 properties located in Thanet, Kent, covering the towns of Margate, Ramsgate, and Broadstairs. These consist of blocks of flats, houses, and bungalows, with mix tenures of General Needs and Leasehold properties we are looking for a contractor to carry out the following works:-</p> <p> </p> <p>To replace existing windows and Composite doors with uPVC in addition to any associated works, including scaffolding, asbestos sampling, and removal and external repairs. Composite door sets are to be used for all front doors unless agreed by the Contract Administrator. uPVC Door sets to be used for side and rear elevations, unless agreed by the Contract Administrator.</p> <p> </p> <p>The Contract is anticipated to commence on a date to be agreed in June 2022 and continue for a period of years up to and including 22 June 2025 with two options to extend (at the Council’s discretion), each for a period of 12 months.</p> <p> </p> <p>Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.</p> <p> </p> <p>The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tender. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.</p> <p> </p> <p>Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 8th April 2022.</p> <p> </p> <p>Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 20th April 2022.</p> Keywords: uPVC Doors, uPVC Double Glazing, uPVC Windows
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 April 2022
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to uPVC WINDOWS AND DOORS Replacement Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
