Awarded contract

The Supply of Oils, Lubricants, Greases & Additives

Details

Value
GBP 29,932,000
Topic
Lubricating oils and lubricating agents
Published
28 February 2022

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Lot 1: In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Oils, Lubricants, Greases and Additives. The GS/OLG Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the tender for the requirement of the supply of Oils, Lubricants, Greases & Additives on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 8 contracts. The estimated value for all contracts is £29,932,000.00 over the 4 year period. Awarded to Fuchs Lubricants plc at an estimated value of£12,000,000, GBR Technology Ltd at an estimated value of £3,540,000.00, NYCO at an estimated value of £810,000.00, RACE Industrial Products Ltd at an estimated value of £3,020,000.00, Reabrook Ltd at an estimated value of £125,000.00, ITW Ltd t/a ROCOL at an estimated value of £2,577,000.00, Sil-mid Ltd at an estimated value of £3,370,000.00 and Univar Solutions BV at an estimated value of £4,490,000.00. The initial contract length is 4 Years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09211000 · Lubricating oils and lubricating agents
  • 09211100 · Motor oils
  • 09222000 · Special spirits
  • 24322000 · Alcohols, phenols, phenol-alcohols and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives; industrial fatty alcohols
  • 24326000 · Aldehyde, ketone, organic peroxides and ethers
  • 24951000 · Greases and lubricants
  • 24963000 · Anti-corrosion products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Oils, Lubricants, Greases & Additives, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.