The Provision a Dementia Friendly and Enabled Community Development Service
Details
- Buyer
- Inverclyde Council
- Supplier(s)
- Inverclyde Community Care Forum (Your Voice)
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 February 2022
Tender description
The Dementia Friendly and Enabled Community Service will play a key role in engaging with communities in Inverclyde with issues relating to Dementia and peoples experience of it. The Provider will work within the locality model as fully detailed in The HSCP’s Strategic Plan 2019 – 2024, with the aim of improving the health and wellbeing of residents through the development and support of connections within Inverclyde. The Provider will support people with dementia to live well, live independently and feel connected by developing more dementia aware and enabled communities that are safe, accessible and supportive for people with dementia. This will reduce social isolation and ensure individuals are able to stay connected with the services, activities and people that support their wellbeing This Invitation to Tender is for The Provision of a Dementia Friendly and Enabled Community Development Service as detailed in the Service Specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 October 2021
- Completed: Award published28 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Inverclyde Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov |
254 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision a Dementia Friendly and Enabled Community Development Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision a Dementia Friendly and Enabled Community Development Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Inverclyde Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
