Strategic Outline Case for a Future Archive - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- A Different View
- Value
- GBP 177,500
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 1 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The British Film Institute ('BFI') is the UK's lead organisation for film and the moving image. Our mission includes growing and caring for the world's largest film and television archive, the BFI National Archive. The BFI seeks tenders from potential providers for the supply of a compelling and forward-thinking Strategic Outline Case for the Future of the BFI National Archive. We want the BFI National Archive to be known for connecting and sharing with audiences and transforming the understanding of each other and the world through film, television and the moving image. The BFI is looking for an inter-disciplinary team of public value / market research and built form design thinking, able to undertake a highly exciting and innovative piece of evidence-building work. The BFI already holds (or plans to conduct) supporting studies such as a Cultural, Social and Economic Impact Report, collection growth analysis and a condition survey for the existing site which will be shared with the successful candidate as they are completed The Deliverables from this procurement will be the research and robust recommendations that will deliver the world's most innovative moving image archive by 2033. As some of the information in the full Invitation to Tender is sensitive, potential providers are invited to complete a Non-Disclosure Agreement. On receipt of a signed copy of the Agreement, the BFI will release the full Invitation to Tender to that potential provider. The tender deadline is 12:00 noon on 28 January 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 February 2022
- Completed: Award published1 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 June 2022
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92512000 · Archive services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
137 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Outline Case for a Future Archive - AWARD.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
