Closed tender

Stockbridge Meadows Nature Reserve boardwalk replacement

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
2 March 2022
Submission
20 May 2022

Tender description

Stockbridge Meadows Nature Reserve covers an area of approximately 6.07 hectares in the heart of the South Cambridgeshire village of Melbourn. The nature reserve has been dedicated to Fields in Trust to protect it in perpetuity for the benefit of local residents. Currently there is a boardwalk from the Meadows running to the River Mel. The timber structure is unsound and was decommissioned for safety reasons. The Project concerns the removal of the present boardwalk and replacement with new. The design and structure do not need to be identical to that previously in place. Tender requirements: The Parish Council would welcome tenders from all qualified businesses who are prepared to provide pricing for all elements of the project: Tenders should include pricing for all the below administrative elements: • Provision to provide a project plan and specification to be agreed with the Parish Council that the appointed contractor will be held accountable to. Anticipated costs for providing this must be included. • Project management will be your responsibility and you will provide regular updates to the Parish Clerk and Chair of the Maintenance Committee (frequency of these updates to be agreed). Your tender is expected to provide budget information on a weekly or fortnightly basis. • Provision to produce a full health and safety risk assessment and anticipated costs of adhering to it must be included. • Throughout the project the Parish Council and project manager must be able to communicate easily with the project and site managers. • Where appropriate the tender should include technical details that underpin the sustainability, environmental compatibility and acceptability of materials, especially those in contact with the ground and ground water. • The tender should include details of the predicted life of the proposed structure and likely maintenance requirements. • The tender will include details of similar past contracts and designs completed by the bidder. Access to view such completed projects will be regarded as crucial. Cost should include removal and responsible disposal of the existing boardwalk, installation of the new structure, restorative works to surrounding area and the river bank, project management and safety certification. The tender response must include a detailed breakdown of the total project cost including: • All materials required for both infrastructure and H&S to complete the project, tools & equipment and materials to complete construction. • Demolition and disposal of existing boardwalk • Installation of the boardwalk supporting structure • Installation of the boardwalk surface • Making good of the site and removal of all waste Tender documents submitted via email will not be considered. Quotations must be submitted in a sealed envelope for the attention of the Parish Clerk, marked with Quote Title and Reference Number, by Friday, 8 April 2022 not later than 16:00hrs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 May 2022

About the buyer

Melbourn Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Stockbridge Meadows Nature Reserve boardwalk replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Melbourn Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.