Science and Industry Museum Learning Hub & Wonderlab Feasibility Study
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Advisory architectural services
- Published
- 4 March 2022
- Submission
- 29 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Following the successful launch of the award-winning Special Exhibitions Gallery; with vital repairs and key projects now underway; and a public realm feasibility study to be delivered in March 2022, the Science and Industry Museum is looking to focus on the next stage of their masterplan vision. Part of this is to identify the optimum location for one of the Science Museum Group's innovative Wonderlab interactive galleries, as well as an outdoor playground, with associated 'STEM Station' education zone, to enable the Science Museum Group to fundraise and progress the associated Masterplan works. This is an exciting opportunity to create a learning hub at the Science and Industry Museum and thus rejuvenate its schools and families offer. There are significant challenges in considering how this listed historic site might be developed given planning, budgetary and physical constraints. We are looking to appoint an Architect with experience in museum Masterplanning and ideally gallery design to work alongside a Quantity Surveyor and an internal project team to develop a feasibility and options appraisal. Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2022
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Science and Industry Museum Learning Hub & Wonderlab Feasibility Study.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Science and Industry Museum Learning Hub & Wonderlab Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
