School Sport Survey (2022) - Preparation and Production of Statistical Tables
Details
- Buyer
- Sport Wales
- Supplier(s)
- Local Government Data Unit - Wales
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 1 March 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Sport Wales is a provider of official statistics.Sport Wales requires a contractor to populate a series of statistical tables based on the results of our latest School Sport Survey (SSS) 2022. The survey closes mid-July 2022 and national tables will need to be published soon after this date (Autumn 2022), these national tables will supplimented by a series of bespoke geographic and sport focussed tables for partners.All national SSS tables of statistics will be published in accordance to the code of practice for staitisics (ensuring offcial statistics serve the public).The SSS has two major compents:a) Partcipation Survey (based on responses from primary and secondary aged children - approx. 100,000 responses)b) Provsion Survey (based on the PE coordinaters or Headteachcers views of sport at the corresponding schools - approx. 1,000 schools)SPSS files containing unweighted responses and the appropriate data weights will be supplied for both components.Sport Wales will supply example templates in English for all tables, to be developed and improved by the contractor ready for publication.Sport Wales require a contractor to populate a series of tables with statistics produced from the supplied SPSS files.An example of a previous national table publication can be found here: https://www.sport.wales/download/file/117/The contractor will need to work with Sport Wales translator to produce and populate national tables in Welsh for publication on the Sport Wales website.These tables will be produced as follows:SSS – national (priority Offcial Statistics for publication in E&W)a. Combined (primary and secondary school-aged pupils): demographic, national, geographical e.g. regional, health board, and local authority-level statistics) (including ONS codes where possible for geographical linking). School Provision Statistics for Primary and for Secondary Schools. (All information contained in 1 file, c.50 tables, repeated for Welsh version)SSS – local authority (similar layout as national tables but includes unweighted school level data)b. Combined (Primary and Secondary): for each local authority: local authority and unweighted school-level statistics (22 files, c.50 tables each).SSS – constituencies in Wales (similar layout to national tables but with results shown for constituences)c. Combined statistics (primary and secondary): National Assembly for Wales (Senedd) constituencies and Electoral regions, including national (1 file, c.50 tables).SSS– sport-specific profile tables (similar to national tables but with a focus on profiling each sport)d. Combined (primary and secondary): statistics by sport (for approx. 22 sports) – demographic, school, local authority, health board, regional and national (1 files, c.50 tables).Statistics within spreadsheet cells will be coded based on the quality of each statistic. This is determined using the coefficient of variation or similar. True confidence intervals may also need to be included for selected tables (e.g. national data tables).The data tables will be ordered, named and labelled, and contain a Table of Contents that links directly to each table. The file should open each time on the 'Table of Contents'. Each file will include a straightforward description of data quality measures applied within he tables.The data tables will contain up to 30 derived variables. Sport Wales will require the appointed contractor to prepare to undertake the work to derive variables unless notified otherwise. They will also need to check, update, and supply the SPSS syntax to Sport Wales (to recreate all variables and tables supplied if needed).Further specific details can be found in the invitation to tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 February 2022
- Completed: Award published1 March 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Sport Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School Sport Survey (2022) - Preparation and Production of Statistical Tables.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sport Wales.
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£766.3m
- 29£34.0k
- 22£344.9k
- 8£31.9m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
