Reen Rose Bridge Goonhavern Embankment Design
Details
- Buyer
- Corserv Ltd
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 4 March 2022
- Submission
- 4 April 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd wish to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake subcontract design of steep sided engineered embankment to form access ramps to bridge, under an NEC Option A subcontract. Cormac Solutions Ltd are contracted to Cornwall Council for the above-named works and invite you to tender for the sub-contract works package. Should you decide to tender all correspondence, communication and bid submission must be made through the ProContract Procurement System. Should your bid be successful you will be required to enter into a simple subcontract agreement based on a Cormac Solutions CS-COM-03 (DRAFT sample attached), the subcontract will incorporate the documentation contained in this enquiry, your bid information and any subsequent clarifications or agreed amendments prior to entering into subcontract. It should be noted that under Clause 11(d) of this subcontract the Designer will require Professional Indemnity insurance to the value of £5,000,000. Compliant bid structure. Bids must contain a Fixed Price for the full design of the engineered embankment structures, plus an estimate of the purchase costs of proprietary geotechnical materials proposed and a narrative explaining the outline construction methods. Bid assessment. Bids will be assessed on the most economically advantageous combination of : (a) Fixed Price cost of Design, (b) The estimated cost of proposed geotechnical materials, and (c) Cormac’s assessment of the total construction cost for the construction methodology proposed by the Designer Enquiry Information. The information is set out to enable an NEC3 Option A subcontract. The following information is included : This Invitation to Tender DRAFT sample CS-COM-03 Order for SC. Drawing EDG1648-CSL-SBR-PN07-B3-DE-S-0001_C01 “PN07-B3 Reen/Rose Bridge Existing General Arrangement”. Drawing EDG1648-CSL-SBR-PN07-B3-DE-S-0002_C01 “CP02 PN07-B3 Reen/Rose Bridge Proposed General Arrangement”. Document 64677 CSI Reen Rose Bridge GI_DRAFT GIR “Ground Investigation Report (GIR) Rev01”. The intention is to award the contract to the most economically advantageous tenderer based on 100% price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button</p> Keywords: bridge, access ramps, design embankment, embankment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 April 2022
About the buyer
Corserv Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@corserv-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@corserv-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@corserv-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@corserv-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@corserv-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@corserv-ltd.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reen Rose Bridge Goonhavern Embankment Design.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Corserv Ltd.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
