Awarded contract

Provision of Fertility and other Gynaecology Services in Leeds

Details

Supplier(s)
CARE Fertility
Value
GBP 80,000,000
Topic
Hospital and related services
Published
2 March 2022

Tender description

Leeds Teaching Hospitals (‘The Authority’) is seeking to procure the provision of fertility and other gynaecology services in Leeds and the wider area (the ‘Services’). ‘Leeds Fertility’ (a collaboration between the Authority and Genesis Healthcare LLP (‘Genesis’) is a top-performing IVF centre, providing the most comprehensive reproductive medicine service in the UK, and aims to maintain its position as a national leader in this field. The aim of this procurement process is to provide a fully integrated service for both NHS and private patients enabling those in need to access fertility services, providing the full range of infertility treatments in a safe, cost effective manner to a high quality. Leeds Fertility see around 2 200 new referrals annually in secondary and tertiary care, resulting in 5 230 outpatient episodes in 2018/19. It performs approximately 1300 IVF/ICSI cycles per annum of which 60 % are NHS and 40 % are privately funded, and an additional 600 frozen embryo transfer cycles. The resulting contract for Services will be for a term of [up to] 10 years. Lot 1: Leeds Teaching Hospitals (‘The Authority’) is seeking to procure the provision of fertility and other gynaecology services in Leeds and the wider area (the ‘Services’). ‘Leeds Fertility’ (a collaboration between the Authority and Genesis Healthcare LLP (‘Genesis’) is a top-performing IVF centre, providing the most comprehensive reproductive medicine service in the UK, and aims to maintain its position as a national leader in this field. The aim of this procurement process is to provide a fully integrated service for both NHS and private patients enabling those in need to access fertility services, providing the full range of infertility treatments in a safe, cost effective manner to a high quality. Leeds Fertility see around 2 200 new referrals annually in secondary and tertiary care, resulting in 5 230 outpatient episodes in 2018/19. It performs approximately 1300 IVF/ICSI cycles per annum of which 60 % are NHS and 40 % are privately funded, and an additional 600 frozen embryo transfer cycles. The resulting contract for Services will be for a term of [up to] 10 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published2 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Fertility and other Gynaecology Services in Leeds.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.