Printed Book Production/RES/PRO/2022
Details
- Buyer
- The Open University
- Topic
- Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- Published
- 3 March 2022
- Submission
- 6 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Open University has tendered for the supply of printed book production for a 3 year contract with 1 renewal period to a possible 4 years.This is a Restricted Procurement under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Lot 1: The Open University has tendered to award contracts to four providers to supply printed book production for a 3 year contract with an optional one year extension period to a possible 4 years.The Open University provides bespoke printed books and supplements to support each student's learning journey. The OU can typically issue 200 new products a year and circa 700 reprint orders of existing products, in varying volumes. The products are required in three trimmed sizes:- A4 (297x210mm); Crown (246x189mm) and OU Science (263x210mm). The printing requirements are for mono text, 2 colour text, 4 colour text. The binding options are unsewn, saddle-stitched and loose-leaf. Paginations range from 8pp to 496pp. The contract excludes the supply of paper and is for the supply of print, production and delivery of publications to the OU's warehouse. A framework of four suppliers will be awarded contracts to fulfil the OU's requirements for this contract. Lot 1: The Open University has tendered to award contracts to four providers to supply printed book production for a 3 year contract with an optional one year extension period to a possible 4 years.The Open University provides bespoke printed books and supplements to support each student's learning journey. The OU can typically issue 200 new products a year and circa 700 reprint orders of existing products, in varying volumes. The products are required in three trimmed sizes:- A4 (297x210mm); Crown (246x189mm) and OU Science (263x210mm). The printing requirements are for mono text, 2 colour text, 4 colour text. The binding options are unsewn, saddle-stitched and loose-leaf. Paginations range from 8pp to 496pp. The contract excludes the supply of paper and is for the supply of print, production and delivery of publications to the OU's warehouse. A framework of four suppliers will be awarded contracts to fulfil the OU's requirements for this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2022
About the buyer
The Open University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-open-university.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Printed Book Production/RES/PRO/2022.
Related topics
Topics related to Printed Book Production/RES/PRO/2022, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 528£49.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Open University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
