Awarded contract

KMCAS-144 Independent Domestic Abuse Advocates

Details

Value
GBP 778,424
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 March 2022

Tender description

Lot 1: The service is to enable victims of domestic abuse to be able to access community based services through the provision of Independent Domestic Abuse Advocates (IDAA). The IDAA service will co-ordinate services to address the safety of those considered to be most at risk and work within a multi-agency framework to improve the safety and wellbeing of victims of domestic abuse and their children. Serving as a victim's primary point of contact, the IDAAs will work with their clients from the point of crisis to assess the level of risk; liaise with key partners to develop a range of suitable options; coordinate and implement plans to address immediate safety; and put clients on the path to long term safety and improved wellbeing. Although the service will not work directly with children under the age of 16, it will make referrals to safeguard children at risk of harm.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published2 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KMCAS-144 Independent Domestic Abuse Advocates.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to KMCAS-144 Independent Domestic Abuse Advocates, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.