Awarded contract

IA2441 Community Independence & Integration Support for Unaccompanied Asylum Seeker Children

Details

Value
GBP 650,588
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 March 2022

Tender description

This service is for the provision of a Community Independence and Integration Support Service for Staffordshire's Unaccompanied Asylum Seeker Children (UASC) and Refugee Children accepted by Staffordshire County Council as part of the United Kingdom Resettlement Scheme (UKRS). This provision will provide support, encouragement and opportunities for Staffordshire's UASC and UKRS Refugee Children population to engage in their community through various community assets in order to benefit the resident community, promote positive outcomes for these young people and achieve community cohesion. The vision is to ensure that all these children and young people have a network of support to help them manage their own challenges, develop robust independence skills and achieve their goals and ambitions to be contributing, positive members of society. The service will be provided to all UASC and UKRS Refugee Children and on occasion may include children and young people living outside of Staffordshire County. The Government is also looking to settle Afghan families of Afghan locally employed staff who have previously worked with British forces and British Embassy staff in Afghanistan within the UK. The Council intends to accept Afghan families as part of the Afghan Locally Employed Staff (LES) Relocation Scheme during 2021. Children in these families will also be supported by this service. Lot 1: This service is for the provision of a Community Independence and Integration Support Service for Staffordshire's Unaccompanied Asylum Seeker Children (UASC) and Refugee Children accepted by Staffordshire County Council as part of the United Kingdom Resettlement Scheme (UKRS). This provision will provide support, encouragement and opportunities for Staffordshire's UASC and UKRS Refugee Children population to engage in their community through various community assets in order to benefit the resident community, promote positive outcomes for these young people and achieve community cohesion. The vision is to ensure that all these children and young people have a network of support to help them manage their own challenges, develop robust independence skills and achieve their goals and ambitions to be contributing, positive members of society. The service will be provided to all UASC and UKRS Refugee Children and on occasion may include children and young people living outside of Staffordshire County. The Government is also looking to settle Afghan families of Afghan locally employed staff who have previously worked with British forces and British Embassy staff in Afghanistan within the UK. The Council intends to accept Afghan families as part of the Afghan Locally Employed Staff (LES) Relocation Scheme during 2021. Children in these families will also be supported by this service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

245 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA2441 Community Independence & Integration Support for Unaccompanied Asylum Seeker Children.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.